Francofolies de La Rochelle, We Love Green, Freemusic … recap of the week’s announcements

Who says the season of festival programming announcements is over? We Love Green, Freemusic, Crossroads Festival, Le Chien à Plumes etc … some are refining their summer posters, and some are announcing the first names of their fall events! A quick look at the latest news we have.

with

Nuits Sonores, from May 25 to 29 – Lyon (69)

Molecules

June

We Love Green, from June 2 to 5 – Vincennes (94)

Clara Luciani, Selah Sue, Charlotte Adigery & Bolis Pupul

VYV Festival, June 11 and 12 – Dijon (21)

Liam Gallagher

Marsatac, from June 10 to 12 – Marseille (13)

Siloh

Freemusic, from June 17 to 19 – Montendre (17)

Sam Paganini, Trepanado, Paula Temple, Amplitudes

Cabourg, Mon Amour, from June 24 to 26 – Cabourg (14)

Myd

Fnac Live, from June 29 to July 1 – Paris (75)

Jane Birkin, Jacques, Lonny, Thylacine, Pierre de Maere, Bob Sinclar, Pedro Winter, Jazzy Bazz

Europavox Festival, from June 30 to July 3 – Clermont -Ferrand (63)

Angèle, Anoosh, Claire Laffut, Clara Luciani, Émilie Zoé, Freekind, Friedberg, Guillaume Bongiraud, Go_A, Gwendoline, Jungle, Laeti, Lash & Gray, Laylow, Lewis OfMan, Lujipeka, Malaka, Miles Kane, Mischa Blanos, Oboy, Pongo , Romane Santarelli, Sinead O’Brien, Sopico, Spelim, Surma, Terrenoire, Vald, Vladimir Cauchemar, Woodkid, Xinobi, Yseult

Main Square, from June 30 to July 3 – Arras (62)

DJ Snake, Angèle, Yungblud, Turnstile, Kennyhoopla, SCH, Louane, KAS: ST, CL, Le Juiice, Bekar, The Breakfast Club, Ninon, Charbon, Sting, Niska, Gazo, Tiakola, LP, Feu! Chatterton, The Lathums, Alan Walker, Marcel and his orchestra, Henri PFR, P.R2B, Giant rooks, Pastel Coast, YN, Richard Allen, Last Night We Killed the Pineapple, Almost Lovers, Blakc Eyed Peas, -M-, Vald, Pixies, The Regrettes, Edgär, La Femme, Madeon, Gambi, Declan Mckenna, Larkin Poe, Iris gold, Midos Ladowz, Lena Deluxe, Baasta !, Okala, Space Alligators, Twenty One Pilots, Sum 41, George ezra, Skip the Use , Last Train, You me at six, Tones and I, Cabalarroe Vs jeanJass, Purple Disco Machine, Brass Against, Christone Kingfish Ingram, Betical, Junon, Eesah Yasuke, Masstø, Dedhomiz

July

Macki Music Festival, July 2 and 3 – Paris (75)

AliA, Amor Satyr, Ben UFO, Boule de cristal, Cracki Sound System, Diogo Strausz, Discovery Zone, Fimber Bravo, JD Twitch (Optimo), Lazuli, Maybe Tonight, Parbleu, Teto Preto, Tweak Soundsystem meets High Bass Soundsystem, Vhoor, Alcatraz (live), Antinote 10 years: Alek Lee (live), Channel One, Club Schumacher, Eloi, La Mamie’s, Mainline Magic Orchestra, Mangabey, Nia Archives, Pablo Bozzi & Kendal present INFRAVISION, Reymour, River Yarra, Sababa 5 , Shanti Celeste, The Prince Stoner, Zaltan b2b Gift Front

Baï Baï Festival, July 8 and 9 – Pinsaguel (31)

Andy4000, Mad Rey, Baccus Social Club, Dan Shake, Gones, La Fève, MS Nina, MYD, PPJ

Francofolies de la Rochelle, from July 13 to 17 – La Rochelle (17)

Gérard Lanvin, Benjamin Epps, Maxwell Farrington & Le Superlobard, Laeti, Jean Guidoni, La Maison Tellier, Gargäntua, Ichon, Aime Simone, Baptiste W.Hamon, Laura Cahen, Antoine Wielemans, Maya Kamaty, Louanges, Charles, Janie Maud Lübeck, Bartleby Delicate

The Timeless, from July 25 to 31-Argenton-sur-Creuse (36)

Anne Paceo

Rock’n Poche, July 29 and 30 – Habère -Poche (74)

Vanupié, Têtes Raides, Skip Use, Marcel et son Orchester, David Walters, La Rue Kétanou, Dub inc, Throes + The Shine, RXB, Alkabaya, Cure for the Ghost, Black Beard, Running Tree as a New Revolt, Tiny Shuttle , Melba

August

Dog fur, from August 5 to 7 – Villegusien (52)

Eddy de Pretto

Les Galettes du Monde Festival, August 27 and 28 – Saint Anne -d’Auray (56)

Alpha Blondy, Keziah Jones, Jahneration, Lubiana, Silence Radio, Shady Fat Kats, Electroc Brotha’hood, Soadan, ILMAO, LEJ, Ladaiva, World Music

The Agen Festival, from August 26 to 28 – Agen (47)

Sexion d’Assaut, Feder, Vitaa & Slimane, Amir, Les Négresses Vertes, Samaka

September

Festival Les Givrés, September 17 – Givrand (85)

La P’tite Smoke, Strollad

noVeMber

Bebop Festival, from November 2 to 5 – Le Mans & Sarthe (72)

Ibey, Meute, Chinese Man, Romeo Elvis

Crossroads, from November 8 to 10 – Roubaix (59)

Ada Oda, Baby Pop, Blue Katrice, Blutch, Demain Rapides, Diamond Dog, Fig, Florence Besch, Gisèle Pape, Krakenizer, Lotti, Lova Lova, Oete, Péniche, Prattseul, Rank-O, Tapeworms, Traquenard, Simony, Ultramoderne, Uzi Freyja, YMNK

Photo credit: Sanam Aleboyeh // Tanang Pista

Leave a Comment